Winners 2018

Slough Voluntary Sector Awards Evening 2018
Entertainment by Creative Academy dancers
Josie Wragg, the Mayor and Cllr Swindlehurst
Business Support of the Year award presented by leader of the council cllr James Swindlehurst and Gautam Saraogi to highly commended A2 Dominion
Business Support of the Year award presented by leader of the council cllr James Swindlehurst and Gautam Saraogi to highly commended Gibbs and Dandy
Business Support of the Year award presented by leader of the council cllr James Swindlehurst and Gautam Saraogi to highly commended LeasePlan (UK)
Business Support of the Year award presented by leader of the council cllr James Swindlehurst and Gautam Saraogi to winner Landid & Brockton Capital, The Porter Building
SCVS Partnership Award presented by Marina Norris from HOME Slough and SCVS Trustee Jamie Green to Creative Academy
Slough Volunteer of the Year award presented by Cllr Martin Carter and Dr Jim O Donnell to highly commended Harvey Haines
Slough Volunteer of the Year award presented by Cllr Martin Carter and Dr Jim O Donnell to highly commended Mark Bannister
Slough Volunteer of the Year award presented by Cllr Martin Carter and Dr Jim O Donnell to highly commended Sabeena Akram
Slough Volunteer of the Year award presented by Cllr Martin Carter and Dr Jim O Donnell to winner Alan Meredith
Slough Group of the Year Award presented by Andrew Paul, Rotary and SCVS Trustee Alan Bevan to third place Slough Community First Responders
Slough Voluntary Sector Awards Evening 2018
Meet and Mingle group with their award
Creative Academy award winners
Young Volunteers award winners with MP Tan Dhesi

Business Support of the Year:

  • Winner: Landid & Brockton – The Porter Building
  • Highly Commended : A2 Dominion
  • Highly Commended : Gibbs and Dandy
  • Highly Commended : LeasePlan (UK)

Young Volunteer of the Year:

  • Winner: Louise Ellis
  • Runner Up: Alaa Fawaz
  • Runner Up: Raakhi Sharma

SCVS Partnership Award:

  • Winner: Creative Academy

Volunteer of the Year:

  • Winner: Alan Meredith
  • Highly Commended: Sabeena Akram
  • Highly Commended: Mark Bannister
  • Highly Commended: Harvey Haines

Group of the Year

  • Winner: Home-Start Slough
  • Winner: Meet & Mingle
  • 3rd Place: Slough Community First Responders

Previous Sponsors
&
Supporter